Personal data and cookie policy

For KONBINI SAS, protecting the privacy of visitors to all Konbini websites and to the Konbini Radio application (henceforth the ‘Website’) is of utmost importance. For this reason, KONBINI SAS does everything in its power to limit the risk of loss, damage or misuse of personal data.

This policy informs you of the information we collect about you, the cookies stored by the Website, the measures we take to ensure that your personal data is protected, and the ways in which this data is used.

The data collector is the company KONBINI SAS, a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris (France) under number B 502 220 056, with headquarters located at 48 avenue Claude Vellefaux, 75010 Paris (henceforth ‘KONBINI’).

This policy forms an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website.

The General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website are subject to modification. You are therefore advised to consult them regularly. 

 

1- PERSONAL DATA

a) Data collected and retention period

By using the Website, you may be required to share certain personal data with KONBINI in order to use our services, for the purposes of subscribing to our newsletter, audience measurement, filling out surveys informing us of visitors’ needs and areas of interest, and participating in competitions, among others.

This data may include your surname and first name, your email address, your telephone number, your postal address, and your IP address. 

Provision of this data is optional.

All personal data submitted to KONBINI is subject to Law 78-17 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties of 6 January 1978, modified by the Law of 6 August 2004. Data submitted will be retained for a reasonable period, which will not exceed the time necessary for the purpose of its processing: 

  • Newsletter: for 2 (two) years following subscription;
  • Competitions: for the duration of the competition;
  • Surveys:  for 1 (one) year following completion of the survey.

KONBINI undertakes to act in compliance with the established rules and to take all technical measures necessary to guarantee the security and confidentiality of all personal data submitted to the Website.

b) Right to access, modify, delete and oppose data processing

You have the right to access, modify and delete any personal data concerning you, as well as the right to oppose processing of this data at any time. 

Any request relating to the right to access, modify and delete your personal data or to the right to oppose its processing should be sent:

by email to: privacy@konbini.com,

or by post to: KONBINI - Service juridique

48, avenue Claude Vellefaux - 75010 PARIS.

 

 

2- COOKIES

a) What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which a web server stores on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone) when you visit a web page. When used by a website, cookies may help to make a web page more enjoyable and to facilitate browsing, primarily by remembering your settings. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information in it.

 

b) What cookies are stored by the Website?

Three types of cookies may be stored on your device during your visit to the Website:

Anonymous analytics cookies:

These cookies are used to analyze and measure traffic to the Website. They include the Google Analytics cookie.

Third-party cookies (non-promotional):

These cookies allow KONBINI to incorporate other services (primarily by clicking the 'Share’ or ‘Like’ buttons on Facebook or Twitter), to conduct optional surveys, and to improve the performance of the Website.

Promotional cookies:

Promotional cookies allow advertising to be targeted in real time based on your areas of interest.

 

c) Who receives the data collected?

KONBINI is the recipient of your personal data.  This data is neither sold, nor transferred to third parties, except

  • in accordance with a court or administrative ruling, or to comply with applicable legislation. 
  • KONBINI may share your personal data with its own service providers, on the condition that this sharing is strictly necessary for the purpose for which the data is collected. These service providers are subject to a confidentiality and data protection agreement covering the data they are likely to receive.

 

d) Cookie management

By clicking on the ‘X’ button on the banner which appears when you first connect to the Website, you have accepted the storage of cookies on your device. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Your choices will modify your browsing experience as well as your ability to access certain services which require the use of cookies; if you refuse the storage of certain cookies required for the correct functioning of the Website, your experience of the Website may be limited. KONBINI assumes no liability for this. 

 

  • Browser configuration:

You can manage cookies by changing your browser settings; in this way, you can choose to accept or refuse them prior to their installation. Each browser has its own configuration:

For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

For Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html,

For Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

 

  • Configuration of third-party cookies:

All third parties issuing and using cookies on the Website have their own confidentiality policies. You can change your cookie management settings via the following links:

New Relic: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/cookie-policy

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

DoubleClick (Google): https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

Quantcast: https://www.quantcast.com/en-uk/opt-out/

FreeWheel: http://freewheel.tv/privacy-policy/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/360595310676682/

Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/twitter-do-not-track

 

  • Deactivation of promotional third-party cookies:

You can also specifically deactivate promotional third-party cookies by visiting the following websites: